An Apify Google Maps Scraper alternative, emails included

By Doug Nielsen, Product Manager · Updated · first published

Competitor facts checked: September 2026. Each figure links the page it came from.

Apify is a developer platform, and its Google Maps Scraper (compass/crawler-google-places) is a popular actor, with 617,362 users and a 4.7 rating from 1,817 reviews (checked September 2026). It charges per event — a price per place that depends on your Apify plan, plus add-ons for emails, reviews and filters. Hubertino charges one price per business with emails and socials already in it, and there's no actor to choose or add-on to turn on for them (optional paid add-ons, an SEO audit and decision makers, are there on Starter and Pro).

Pick Hubertino if you…

  • • want emails without an add-on: 1 credit covers the business, its website emails and its socials
  • • want one price that doesn't depend on a plan tier: $0.276–$0.58 per 1,000 against $2.48–$5.87 on Apify with emails
  • • don't want to pick an actor or configure its input before you get a list
  • • want 100 free credits with emails included to test a real niche

Choose Apify if you…

  • • need a small list every month for free: the Free plan's $5 covers about 1,250 places without add-ons, or about 852 with emails
  • • are a developer who wants to build, schedule and chain your own actors
  • • need scrapers for sites other than Google Maps
  • • want add-ons Hubertino doesn't have, such as filters applied while scraping, so the dataset holds only matching places ($1 per 1,000 places per filter)

How much does Apify's Google Maps Scraper cost?

It charges per event, at a rate set by your Apify plan: $4 / $3 / $2 / $1.50 per 1,000 places on Free, Starter ($19), Scale ($199) and Business ($999). Emails are an add-on at $2 → $1.05 per 1,000 places with a website. The Free plan's $5 monthly credit covers about 1,250 places without add-ons. (apify.com/compass/…, checked Sep 2026) (apify.com/pricing, checked Sep 2026)

What a month costs

The month's bill for the same Google Maps businesses with the email lookup on, on the cheapest Apify plan for each volume.

Monthly cost of Google Maps businesses with email lookups, by tool and volume
Businesses a month1,00010,00050,000
Hubertino1
Monthly plan
$19
Starter · $19 per 1,000
$19
Starter · $1.90 per 1,000
$19
Starter · $0.38 per 1,000
Hubertino1
Credit packs, no subscription
$0.58
$0.58 per 1,000
$5.80
$0.58 per 1,000
$29
$0.58 per 1,000
Apify2
Google Maps Scraper actor
$19
Starter · $19 per 1,000
$48.67
Starter · $4.87 per 1,000
$199
Scale · $3.98 per 1,000
Notes and sources

The month's bill for that many businesses, each with a website email and social lookup. Prices checked September 2026.

  1. 1. Hubertino. 1 credit per business, website emails and social profiles included. Starter is $19 a month for 50,000 credits and Pro $69 for 250,000; plan credits roll over 6 months. Past a plan's credits we add 50,000-credit packs ($29, never expire) or move to Pro, whichever is cheaper. The packs row is the no-subscription option: that pack priced per business used ($0.58 per 1,000), so the first purchase is at least $29. Prices exclude VAT. Pricing.
  2. 2. Apify. Its Google Maps Scraper (compass/crawler-google-places) charges per event: $4 / $3 / $2 / $1.50 per 1,000 places on the Free, Starter ($19), Scale ($199), Business ($999) plans, plus $2 / $2 / $1.50 / $1.05 per 1,000 for the company-contacts (email) add-on (apify.com/compass/…, checked Sep 2026), charged on places with a website per a March 2025 help article (help.apify.com/en/…, checked Sep 2026) — 93.4% in our runs. The plan fee is prepaid usage, so the bill is whichever is higher; we pick the cheapest plan. No filters, reviews or other add-ons.
  3. All. The same volume every month, every business with the email lookup, plan credits fully used. Cost per 1,000 businesses compares like for like; cost per 1,000 emails doesn't, because the others don't publish how often they find one.

Cost per 1,000 businesses, by Apify plan

Apify's per-place price and its email add-on both depend on the plan, and the plan fee is prepaid usage. So the like-for-like figure is places plus the contacts add-on on the 93% of places that have a website (our measured rate), per 1,000.

Hubertino and Apify plans, with the cost per 1,000 businesses
PlanPriceWhat you getPer 1,000 with emails
Hubertino Starter$19 a month50,000 businesses a month, emails included; unused credits roll over 6 months$0.38
Hubertino Pro$69 a month250,000 businesses a month, emails included; unused credits roll over 6 months$0.276
Hubertino credit packs$29 / $59 / $99 once50,000 / 125,000 / 250,000 businesses, emails included; never expire$0.58 / $0.472 / $0.396
Apify FreeFree: $5 of usage a month$4 per 1,000 places + $2 per 1,000 for emails; the free credit covers about 852 places with emails$5.87
Apify Starter$19 a month, prepaid usage$3 per 1,000 places + $2 per 1,000 for emails; the fee covers about 3,903 places with emails$4.87
Apify Scale$199 a month, prepaid usage$2 per 1,000 places + $1.50 per 1,000 for emails; the fee covers about 58,519 places with emails$3.40
Apify Business$999 a month, prepaid usage$1.50 per 1,000 places + $1.05 per 1,000 for emails; the fee covers about 402,758 places with emails$2.48
Notes and sources

Usage above a plan's fee is billed as you go; the Free plan stops at its $5. Reviews, filters and other add-ons cost extra on Apify and aren't counted. Hubertino prices exclude VAT. Apify: (apify.com/compass/…, checked Sep 2026) (apify.com/pricing, checked Sep 2026) (help.apify.com/en/…, checked Sep 2026).

Side by side

Apify figures come from its own pages, checked September 2026 and linked under each cell; rows without a link describe the product in general terms.

HubertinoApify
Google Maps scraping YesThrough its Google Maps Scraper actor (compass/crawler-google-places)
(api.apify.com/v2/…, checked Sep 2026)
Emails & socialsIncluded in every scrapeCompany-contacts add-on: $2 / $2 / $1.50 / $1.05 per 1,000 places with a website, by plan
(apify.com/compass/…, checked Sep 2026)
Pricing model1 credit = 1 business; unused reservations refundPer event: $4 / $3 / $2 / $1.50 per 1,000 places on Free / Starter / Scale / Business, platform usage included
(apify.com/compass/…, checked Sep 2026)
Free start100 credits once, no card$5 of usage every month — about 1,250 places without add-ons
(apify.com/compass/…, checked Sep 2026)
Paid plans$19 or $69 a month, or one-time packs from $29$19 / $199 / $999 a month; the fee is prepaid usage and anything above it is billed as you go
(apify.com/pricing, checked Sep 2026)
Reviews1 credit per review, up to 2,000 per placeReview add-on: $0.50 / $0.50 / $0.37 / $0.26 per 1,000 reviews, on top of the place charge
(apify.com/compass/…, checked Sep 2026)
SetupPick categories and locationsChoose the actor, fill in its input, switch add-ons on
Built forLocal lead lists, fastDevelopers building custom scrapers
REST API Yes Yes

Weighing up cost across tools? See Outscraper vs Scrap.io vs Apify pricing for the cost per 1,000 businesses on each, worked through at the same volumes.

What using Hubertino looks like

Here's how Hubertino's Google Maps scraper works:

  1. 1. Describe the hunt. Type a business category (“dentist”, “roofing contractor”, anything) and pick locations — whole countries, states, cities or zip codes from the built-in picker.
  2. 2. Watch it fill. Results stream into a live table as they're found: phone, website, then the email and socials dug from each business's site.
  3. 3. Export and go. Download XLSX/CSV — one business per row — or pull it via the API. You're only charged for what was actually delivered.
A finished Hubertino scrape of 60 pizza restaurants in Beverly Hills: coverage counts per field, a results table with phones and websites, and .xlsx and .csv download buttons (emails blurred)
A finished Hubertino run: 60 pizza restaurants in Beverly Hills, with coverage counts for every field and one-click .xlsx or .csv export. (Emails blurred here.)
Try it free — 100 credits

Questions

What's the difference between Hubertino and Apify?

Apify is a general web-scraping platform where Google Maps is one of thousands of 'actors' you run. Its Google Maps Scraper charges per event — $4 → $1.50 per 1,000 places depending on your Apify plan, with emails as a separate contacts add-on (checked September 2026). Hubertino does one thing — Google Maps lead lists with emails — for a flat 1-credit-per-business price, emails included, with nothing to configure.

Do I need to pick an actor or add-ons?

No. You type a category and locations and export a spreadsheet (or use the REST API). There's no actor to choose and nothing to configure; emails and socials are in the 1-credit price. Optional paid add-ons, an SEO audit and decision makers, are there on Starter and Pro if you want them.

Is Hubertino cheaper than Apify for Google Maps?

For most lead-list volumes, yes. For 10,000 businesses a month with emails, Apify's Google Maps Scraper comes to about $48.67 on its Starter plan (places plus the contacts add-on on the 93% that have a website; checked September 2026), against $19 on Hubertino's Starter plan. Apify wins in two places: its free plan covers small monthly pulls for nothing, and for custom scraping across many sites its platform is the better fit. Its per-place price does fall to $1.50 per 1,000, but only on the $999-a-month Business plan.

Does Hubertino have an API?

Yes — a REST API with an OpenAPI spec (create a scrape, poll status, fetch results, export files; Bearer-key auth), on every plan, plus free n8n templates that send leads to Google Sheets or HubSpot.

Apify is a trademark of its owner and isn't affiliated with Hubertino. This page is our honest take on when each tool fits — see also our comparison of Google Maps scrapers.

Related comparisons

More comparisons

Try it on your own niche

Start free with 100 credits — enough for a real lead list. No card required.

Start free with 100 credits